Facebook Badge
[…] denied (Minn. Feb. 24, 1999). The issuance of an HRO is itself not a criminal proceeding,
and an individual who is subject to the order cannot become subject to criminal charges
unless she violates the order. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 6 (2012).
15
Lea also had no right to a civil jury before the district court issued the HRO
because the statute does not require a jury, the rules do not require a jury, and the federal
and state constitutions do not require a jury. The statute itself does not mention a jury and
expressly directs the district court to make the requisite findings. Minn. Stat. § 609.748,
subd. 5(a)(3) (2012) (authorizing “the court” to issue a restraining order if “the court
finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has
engaged in harassment” (emphasis added)). The Rules of Civil Procedure state that “the
issues of fact shall be tried by a jury” specifically “[i]n actions for the recovery of money
only, or of specific real or personal property.” Minn. R. Civ. P. 38.01. No money or