Facebook Badge
[…] Based on its historically injunctive, equitable nature, we hold that the petition for
the HRO, particularly in this case, creates no constitutional right to a civil jury. For all of
these reasons, the district court did not abuse its discretion by issuing the HRO without
first affording Lea a jury trial.
C. The district court did not abuse its discretion by issuing the
harassment restraining order.
A district court may grant an HRO if it finds that reasonable grounds exist to
believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd.
5(a)(3) (2012). The statute defines “harassment” to include “repeated incidents of
intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are
intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of
another.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1). The district court had sufficient evidence to find that Lea had
harassed Jeremy. It knew that Lea repeatedly posted false statements on the internet
alleging that Jeremy had sexually assaulted the children, engaged in acts of animal