A08-750 Joan M. Krieger, Respondent, vs. City of St. Paul, Appellant;
[…] The recreational-use-immunity statute provides immunity from: 4
Any claim based upon the construction, operation, or maintenance of any property owned or leased by the municipality that is intended or permitted to be used as a park, as an open area for recreational purposes, or for the provision of recreational services, or from any claim based on the clearing of land, removal of refuse, and creation of trails or paths without artificial surfaces, if the claim arises from a loss incurred by a user of park and recreation property or services.
Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e. The statute also contains an exception: "Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of a municipality for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person."
Id.Minnesota courts use the standard for liability to adult trespassers set forth in the
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 335 (1965). Green-Glo Turf Farms, Inc. v. State, 347 N.W.2d 491, 494 (Minn. 1984).