Facebook Badge
[…] Pollution Control Agency, as required by the MERA, until 2007. Olean argues that because his amended complaint relates back to his original complaint, the action was timely. Neither party has briefed or argued the effect of late service on the relation-back doctrine, but we need not reach this issue. Because we are affirming the district court’s findings that Pomroy’s acts are not the cause of any of the environmental effects asserted by Olean and had no appreciable effect on the public waters of Minnesota, Olean failed to make a prima facie case under the MERA. See Minn. Stat. § 116B.04 (2008) (stating that a plaintiff under the MERA has the burden to make a prima facie showing that the defendant’s conduct "has, or is likely to cause the pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, land or other natural resource located within the state"). Therefore, the district court did not err by dismissing Olean’s MERA claims.

V. The district court did not abuse its discretion by rejecting posttrial evidence