Facebook Badge
[…] Anderson v. Graham Inv. Co., 263 N.W.2d 382, 384 (Minn. 1978) (quotation omitted). 7

Historically, real estate records were maintained in a grantor-grantee index allowing title examiners to follow the "chain of title" from one owner to the next. Other related indices allowed examiners to similarly trace real estate mortgages. These have now been generally consolidated in the grantor-grantee index. Minn. Stat. § 386.03 (2008). Some counties also maintained a tract index, but it was not until 2005 that the legislature amended section 386.05 to mandate that a county recorder "procure . . . and keep in the office of the county recorder suitable books or electronic media . . . to allow information to be . . . retrieved by the [legal] description of each [parcel of land] . . . and recite . . . the recorded document number . . . . Such tract index shall be kept as one of the records in the office." 2005 Minn. Laws ch. 4, § 75, at 40 (emphasis added) (now codified at Minn. Stat. § 386.05 (2008)).

The result is that Minnesota statutes, since 2005, require county recorders to maintain two recording indices, the historically primary grantor-grantee index and the newly required tract index.