Facebook Badge
[…] despite the statute, the County Respondents retain specific responsibilities that



include the City of Minneapolis and cannot be allowed to remain complicit in



allegedly known illegal practices and benefit from them through increased



revenues. The County Respondents argue that since the Hennepin County



Assessor has no authority to review, correct, or in any way supervise the



assessment practices of the City of Minneapolis Assessor, Petitioners have no



cause of action against them. We agree.



Petitioners cite no authority for their argument that Section 273.061 does



not permit the City of Minneapolis to have sole authority to assess properties



within its boundaries. In fact, Section 273.063, in relevant part, provides, “[i]n



counties having a city of the first class, the powers and duties of the county



assessor within such city shall be performed by the duly appointed city



assessor.” Petitioners argue that a county retains those Section 273.063 duties



which exceed the boundaries of a city of the first class. While that may or may



not be the case, here there is no dispute that the parties are seeking relief with