Facebook Badge
[…] This clause is comparable to the PELRA provision stating that

    [a] public employer is not required to meet and negotiate on matters of inherent managerial policy. Matters of inherent managerial policy include, but are not limited to, such areas of discretion or policy as the functions and programs of the employer, its overall budget, utilization of technology, the organizational structure, selection of personnel, and direction and the number of personnel. 5

    Minn. Stat. § 179A.07, subd. 1 (2008). PELRA imposes on public employers the "obligation to meet and negotiate in good faith . . . regarding grievance procedures and the terms and conditions of employment." Id. subd. 2 (2008). "Terms and conditions of employment" are defined as hours, compensation, certain benefits, and "personnel policies affecting the working conditions of the employees." Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 19 (2008).