Documents 1 to 1 of 1
[…] Stat. § 273.063.[21] Petitioners claim that
despite the statute, the County Respondents retain specific responsibilities that
include the City of Minneapolis and cannot be allowed to remain complicit in
allegedly known illegal practices and benefit from them through increased
revenues. The County Respondents argue that since the Hennepin County
Assessor has no authority to review, correct, or in any way supervise the
assessment practices of the City of Minneapolis Assessor, Petitioners have no
cause of action against them. We agree.
Petitioners cite no authority for their argument that Section 273.061 does
not permit the City of Minneapolis to have sole authority to assess properties
within its boundaries. In fact, Section 273.063, in relevant part, provides, “[i]n
counties having a city of the first class, the powers and duties of the county
assessor within such city shall be performed by the duly appointed city
assessor.” Petitioners argue that a county retains those Section 273.063 duties
which exceed the boundaries of a city of the first class. While that may or may
not be the case, here there is no dispute that the parties are seeking relief with