Documents 1 to 1 of 1
[…] granted.[7] To survive a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff must plead facts that “raise a
right to relief above the speculative level.”[8]
Claims against County Respondents
Truth-in-Taxation Statement
There is no dispute that for taxes assessed in 2008, 2009, and 2010, the
Hennepin County Auditor-Treasurer prepared and mailed Truth-in-Taxation
Statements to the owners of residential property in the City of Minneapolis. It is
also undisputed that the Truth-in-Taxation Statements were in the form
prescribed by the Commissioner of Revenue according to Minn. Stat. § 275.065, which provides as follows:
Subd. 3. Notice of proposed property taxes. (a) The county auditor
shall prepare and the county treasurer shall deliver after November 10
and on or before November 24 each year, by first class mail to each taxpayer at the address listed on the county’s current year’s assessment roll, a notice of proposed property taxes. (b) The commissioner of revenue shall prescribe the form of the notice.
Petitioners’ Amended Complaint pleads six counts against the County
Respondents related to the Truth-in-Taxation Statement.[9] The County argues
that the counts fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because the