Facebook Badge
[…] Appellant argues that under Minnesota law, the district court‟s conclusion is erroneous. We agree. In Minnesota, a corporation must be represented by an attorney in legal proceedings. Nicollet Restoration, Inc. v. Turnham, 486 N.W.2d 753, 754 (Minn. 1992). "The purpose behind attorney licensing requirements „is the protection of the public and the courts from the consequences of ignorance or venality.‟" Id. (quoting Strong Delivery Ministry Ass’n v. Bd. of Appeals of Cook County, 543 F.2d 32, 33 (7th Cir. 1976)).1

    1 In addition, Minn. Stat. § 481.02, subd. 3(12) (2006), provides that "any authorized management agent of an owner of rental property used for residential purposes, whether the management agent is a natural person, corporation, partnership, limited partnership, or any other business entity," is not authorized to "appear before a district court or the court of appeals or supreme court pursuant to an appeal" if the agent it not a licensed attorney.