Facebook Badge
[…] A good review of the cases in this area is presented in Note, Overt Dangerous Behavior as a Constitutional Requirement for Involuntary Civil Commitment of the Mentally Ill, 44 U.Chi.L.Rev. 562 (1977). In light of the conflicting views of the experts and the courts on this matter, we agree with the author of this Note that, while the recent overt act, attempt or threat requirement may be good policy, it is not necessarily a constitutional mandate. Id. at 592-93.
In any event, the Minnesota Legislature has, in fact, adopted this requirement. Minn.Stat. § 253B.05, subd. 1 (1982) provides:
EMERGENCY HOLD. Any person may be admitted or held for emergency care and treatment in a treatment facility with the consent of the head of the treatment facility upon a written statement by an examiner that: (1) he has examined the person not more than 15 days prior to admission, (2) he is of the opinion, for stated reasons, that the person is mentally ill, mentally retarded or chemically dependent, and is in imminent danger of causing injury to himself or others if not immediately restrained, and (3) an order of the court cannot be obtained in time to prevent the anticipated injury.The statement shall be: (1) sufficient authority for a peace or health officer to transport a patient to a treatment facility, (2) stated in behavioral terms and not in conclusory language, and (3) of sufficient specificity to provide an adequate record for review. A copy of the statement shall be personally served on the person immediately upon admission. A copy of the statement shall be maintained by the treatment facility.Although the standard here seems, at first glance, identical to that in Minn.Stat. § 253A.04, subd. 1 (1980), the new requirement has been incorporated into the definition of mental illness, which now reads as follows: