Facebook Badge
[…] A defect in service is waived by appearing at the hearing. See County of LeSueur v. Globe Indemnity Co., 150 Minn. 120, 122, 184 N.W. 677, 678 (1921) (noting that those who appear cannot “complain of the want of notice”); Kickenapp v. Supervisors, 64 Minn. 547, 549, 67 N.W. 662, 663 (1896) (holding that landowner not named in petition or served with written notice waived defects in the proceedings where he appeared, took part in the proceedings, and was awarded damages). Appellant has therefore waived any challenge to any defect in service.
Second, Minn. Stat. § 117.055, subd. 2(c) (2006), permits a city to serve notice through publication where it cannot ascertain the property owner’s place of residence. It states:
If any such owner be not a resident of the state, or the owner’s place of residence be unknown to the petitioner, upon the filing of an affidavit of the petitioner or the petitioner’s agent or attorney, stating that the petitioner believes that such owner is not a resident of the state, and that the petitioner has mailed a copy of the notice to the owner at the owner’s place of residence, or that after diligent inquiry the owner’s place of residence cannot be ascertained by the affiant, then service may be made upon such owner by three weeks’ published notice.
Here, the city attempted service at two known addresses, one of which appellant continues to use. When the mail was returned, it then published notice for three weeks. The city’s notice to appellant satisfied the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 117.055, subd.2(c).
II.