Facebook Badge
[…] Therefore, the district court erred in concluding that the port authority satisfied the requirement in Minn. Stat. § 117.041, subd. 2(a)(1).

The port authority argues that it made the showing required under Minn. Stat. § 117.041, subd. 2(a)(1), because the operative term in Minn. Stat. § 117.041, subd. 2(a)(1), is "may," and "may" is permissive. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2006) ("„May‟ is permissive."). But although the port authority is correct that when used in Minnesota Statutes, "may" is permissive, applying this meaning in Minn. Stat. § 117.041, subd. 2(a)(1), supports our conclusion that the port authority did not satisfy the requirement in that statute.

To satisfy this requirement, the port authority needed to show that it "has reason to believe that acquisition of the property may be required pursuant to eminent domain proceedings." Minn. Stat. § 117.041, subd. 2(a)(1). Simply inserting the statutory 11

definition of "may" into this phrase leads to the conclusion that the port authority needed to show that it has reason to believe that acquisition of the property is permitted pursuant to eminent-domain proceedings.